Legal

Privacy Policy

The small print

Legal Information

The Digital.Co

Website:
www.the-digital.co
VAT ID:
202 1179 63
Director:
Paul Monteath
Address:
The Digital Co Ltd
4/10 Constitution Street
Edinburgh
EH6 7BT
Scotland
UK

Privacy Policy

This policy statement from The Digital Co Ltd, outlines how privacy of information transferred online via the-digital.co and other supporting websites, from its visitors [website visitors and/or customers], is protected.

This is The Digital Co Ltd privacy policy has been in effect since 1/1/2015.

The Digital Co are committed to protecting all information from their customers and online visitors in full compliance of the law. The Digital Co Ltd want its visitors to feel comfortable with the information they collect and that their privacy is respected and protected.

The Digital Co Ltd reserve the right to change this policy at any time without notice and with immediate effect on all user information collected. By visiting The Digital Co website(s), the visitor agrees to the privacy policies.

Personal Data
The Digital Co Ltd will only collate information from the website visitors when provided willingly, such as; purchasing a product, submitting interest in a product or signing up to the email newsletter. This information is used to address the visitor's command; this could be respond to a query more accurately and tailor the training sessions appropriately. The personal data collected is appropriate and not excessive and is used, only, for the purposes for which they are shared.

Non-Personal Data
The Digital Co Ltd will collect non-personal data on the visitors. This information will be gathered automatically and will be used to establish the effectiveness and efficiency of the website. This information includes, but is not limited to country of origin, pages visited, browser, operating system and time spent on site. This does not include the identity of the visitors. The Digital Co Ltd will use this information to improve the effectiveness and efficiency of the website.

Cookies
The Digital Co Ltd deploys cookies on the website. Cookies are arbitrary pieces of data, usually chosen by the web server, and stored on the client computer by the browser. This information tracks the visitor's movements through The Digital Co Ltd websites to find out how they are being used. The information collected this way is non-personally identifiable. The visitor can refuse the cookie, however, should the visitor refuse the cookie, this may cause website elements to perform unusually. Cookies cannot be used to gather additional information from a visitor's hard drive.

Marketing Communications
The Digital Co Ltd are not responsible for any 3rd party sites they may use, such as social media, in the event of any technical issue to the visitor.

The Digital Co Ltd does not send junk email, although in some instances, they may contact customers via email, respond to messages, or transmit information requested by a visitor, The Digital Co Ltd will use email or phone. If at any point the visitor wishes to be removed from receiving any communications, they can unsubscribe, or contact The Digital Co Ltd who will oblige at their earliest opportunity.

The Digital Co Ltd partners with a number of agencies and can share information with them that could result in the visitor being contacted.

Security
The Digital Co Ltd have implemented reasonable technical and organisational measures designed to secure the visitor's personal information from accidental loss and from unauthorised access, use, alteration or disclosure. However, the Internet is an open system and The Digital Co Ltd cannot guarantee that unauthorised 3rd parties will never be able to defeat those measures or use the personal information for improper purposes.

Data Protection
When a visitor shares personal data to The Digital Co Ltd it is processed in accordance with the responsibilities under the Data Protection Act 1998, and the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other relevant legislation. The Digital Co Ltd will not sell the data shared by visitors. They will only reveal the information when; legally required, to protect the safety of The Digital Co Ltd, its employees, customers and property. Any outside suppliers, such as The Digital Co Ltd partners, are under strict contractual terms to mirror the security policies that are in place.

In the event that the business is sold or integrated with another business, the visitor's details will be disclosed to The Digital Co Ltd advisers and any prospective purchaser's adviser and will be passed to the new owners of the business.

The Digital Co

Start from the beginning and take a look around our home.

The Digital Co